They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2018
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Clip Time

Specific to Premiere Elements version 15

Clip Time

Postby aldap53 » Tue Jul 25, 2017 5:19 pm

I am getting ready to make new movie using photos. When I place a photo in the timeline it's length defaults to 5 seconds. I would like each photo to be 7 seconds long. I look in the book and under preferences but couldn't find a way to increase the time. I am guessing there is a way to perform this task without doing one photo at a time? Thanks
aldap53
New User
New User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:28 pm

Re: Clip Time

Postby Bob » Tue Jul 25, 2017 6:02 pm

You were almost there. Under Preferences, select General and find the "Still Image Default Duration" setting. Enter the desired default duration. The tricky part is that the duration is given in frames. For a project that is 30 frames per second, the default 5 second duration is 150 frames (5 x 30). So, to get 7 seconds, you would enter 210 frames.

Changing the default duration of still images does not affect the duration of stills that are already in the Quick view/Expert view timeline or Project Assets panel. It only affects stills imported after the value has been changed.To apply the new default length to all still images in your project, delete them from the Project Assets panel and reimport them into your project.
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Clip Time

Postby aldap53 » Wed Jul 26, 2017 12:54 pm

Bob,

Thank you so much that worked perfect as you instructed!!
aldap53
New User
New User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:28 pm

Re: Clip Time

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed Jul 26, 2017 2:35 pm

:::muvipix:::

And Bob is just plain Awesome :TU:
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17328
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Clip Time

Postby RJ Johnston » Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:31 pm

You can also use time stretch to lengthen or shorten stills already on the timeline. You can change the length of several stills at one time; the stills have to be the same length, otherwise if you select multiple stills with different lengths, you will be blocked from making time stretch changes. After selecting the stills with the same length, right click and then select Clip from the pop up menu. Select Time Stretch under the Clip menu. Drag the slider to dial in the desired still length and click Apply/OK. This does not change the length of the stills in the Asset panel, only the ones on the timeline.
Gateway DX4860-U28 i5-3300 Quad Core 3.0 GHz, Intel HD 2500 graphics, 8 Gb RAM; 1 TB 7200 RPM, 10 TB External, Windows 10 (x64).
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Clip Time

Postby Chuck Engels » Fri Jul 28, 2017 10:47 am

Excellent tip RJ :TU:
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17328
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA


Return to PRE Version 15 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests