They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2018
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

PRE 15 Won't Launch...

Specific to Premiere Elements version 15

Re: PRE 15 Won't Launch...

Postby Ron » Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:21 pm

Ron wrote:
Chuck Engels wrote:Ron, try installing version 10 again and see what happens.

Launched, no problem.

Will try Cleaner Tool again.
Regards,
-Ron

Dell, Win10 Pro, Intel Core i7-6700 CPU @3.4GhHz, 8GB ram. 64-bit
User avatar
Ron
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3134
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 8:57 am
Location: Maine, USA

Re: PRE 15 Won't Launch...

Postby Gerlinde » Fri Jan 20, 2017 2:20 pm

Ron, have you tried to launch the program from inside the program folder? (Local disk C: >program files>Adobe>Adobe Premiere Elements.exe). I had that problem once before with one of the older versions of PE. If it works delete the shortcut in the start folder and create a new one. If that won't fix it, uninstall and reinstall the program.
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: PRE 15 Won't Launch...

Postby Ron » Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:37 pm

Yes, I've tried both of your suggestions.

I appreciate all the help. I think it's time to contact Adobe Support.

Thanks!
Regards,
-Ron

Dell, Win10 Pro, Intel Core i7-6700 CPU @3.4GhHz, 8GB ram. 64-bit
User avatar
Ron
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3134
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 8:57 am
Location: Maine, USA

Re: PRE 15 Won't Launch...

Postby Chuck Engels » Sat Jan 21, 2017 11:09 am

So version 10 will open and is fine but 15 won't do anything at all?
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17320
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: PRE 15 Won't Launch...

Postby Ron » Sat Jan 21, 2017 4:34 pm

This is correct :conf:
Regards,
-Ron

Dell, Win10 Pro, Intel Core i7-6700 CPU @3.4GhHz, 8GB ram. 64-bit
User avatar
Ron
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3134
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 8:57 am
Location: Maine, USA

Re: PRE 15 Won't Launch...

Postby Chuck Engels » Sat Jan 21, 2017 5:47 pm

Have you tried the reset keys while starting the app?

Press Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) while launching Premiere. You can release the Alt key or Option key when the splash screen appears. To reset preferences and plug-in cache at the same time, hold down Shift-Alt (Windows) or Shift-Option (Mac OS) while the application is starting.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17320
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: PRE 15 Won't Launch...

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sat Jan 21, 2017 8:10 pm

My money is still on the nVidia driver. (Backdating to this driver often works -- although it doesn't give you access to all of the nVidia card's features:
http://www.nvidia.com/download/driverRe ... 2995/en-us )

But let's see what Adobe comes up with.
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12512
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: PRE 15 Won't Launch...

Postby Ron » Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:52 am

I contacted Support this morning via chat:

Sampath:

Ronald ,I checked and see that this is the Product Specific issue and in this case I need to transfer this chat to Product Expert team but I am sorry to inform you that our product expert team is offline today and you have to contact us back on business days (5 AM-7 PM PST).

7:47:24 AM

Ronald Hoskins:

OK, I understand.

7:47:31 AM

Sampath:

Is there anything else I can help you with?

7:47:39 AM

Ronald Hoskins:

No, thanks.

7:47:57 AM

Sampath:

You are Welcome

7:47:57 AM

Sampath:

Thank you for contacting Adobe. We are available 7 days a week, 24 hours a day. Goodbye!
Thanks for contacting Adobe.
Visit our forums. Post questions and get answers from experts 24/7.


:conf:
Regards,
-Ron

Dell, Win10 Pro, Intel Core i7-6700 CPU @3.4GhHz, 8GB ram. 64-bit
User avatar
Ron
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3134
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 8:57 am
Location: Maine, USA

Re: PRE 15 Won't Launch...

Postby Ron » Sun Jan 22, 2017 8:17 am

Chuck Engels wrote:Have you tried the reset keys while starting the app?

Press Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) while launching Premiere. You can release the Alt key or Option key when the splash screen appears. To reset preferences and plug-in cache at the same time, hold down Shift-Alt (Windows) or Shift-Option (Mac OS) while the application is starting.

If I do this from the Desktop shortcut, it brings up the shortcut properties window. If I do it from the Welcome Screen, same symptoms (nothing happens).
Regards,
-Ron

Dell, Win10 Pro, Intel Core i7-6700 CPU @3.4GhHz, 8GB ram. 64-bit
User avatar
Ron
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3134
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 8:57 am
Location: Maine, USA

Re: PRE 15 Won't Launch...

Postby Ron » Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:36 am

And one more t/s... won't even launch in Safe Mode, which should eliminate a driver issue, correct?

I'm at a loss....
Regards,
-Ron

Dell, Win10 Pro, Intel Core i7-6700 CPU @3.4GhHz, 8GB ram. 64-bit
User avatar
Ron
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3134
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 8:57 am
Location: Maine, USA

Re: PRE 15 Won't Launch...

Postby Ron » Sun Jan 22, 2017 4:03 pm

Fixed.

Long story short, did a repair on Microsoft Visual C++ 2012-2015. Not sure which one fixed it, but it's all good now.

Who woulda thunk :pull:
Regards,
-Ron

Dell, Win10 Pro, Intel Core i7-6700 CPU @3.4GhHz, 8GB ram. 64-bit
User avatar
Ron
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3134
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 8:57 am
Location: Maine, USA

Re: PRE 15 Won't Launch...

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sun Jan 22, 2017 8:03 pm

Good troubleshooting, Ron!
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12512
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: PRE 15 Won't Launch...

Postby Chuck Engels » Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:01 pm

Wow, great work Ron. Good to know in case this comes up again.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17320
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: PRE 15 Won't Launch...

Postby anaconda » Sun Feb 26, 2017 1:49 pm

To fix go to Microsoft downloads and down load and install "Microsoft Visual C+C+ 2015 redistributable" Then you should be back in business
anaconda
New User
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:10 am

Previous

Return to PRE Version 15 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest