They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2018
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Adobe element 14

Specific to Premiere Elements version 14

Adobe element 14

Postby michael taylor » Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:07 am

Steve, my elements program dosen't split the screen with the trim bracket to show the end of & the beginning of the clip, ....can fix this or is my pemiere elements program defective?

Steve Grisetti 4 minutes ago
Have you got your clip selected on your timeline and is the playhead over the clip?

Michael Taylor1 second ago
yes to both

Thanks steve in advance for helping me this, will make a world of diffrent in the editing prossess
I tryed to send a screen shot , it would let me?
michael taylor
New User
New User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:05 am

Re: Adobe element 14

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Dec 08, 2016 12:11 pm

As I said in our earlier correspondence, this feature will work if the clip is selected on your timeline and your CTI playhead is over the clip you are trimming.

If you're not seeing this, there is a reason -- but it's hard to say without actually seeing your timeline.

Can you either link to a recording of you trimming your video or at least post a screen capture of you trimming a clip so we can see all of the elements at work?

Also, be sure to tell us your operating system and what model of camcorder your video is coming from. It may be relevant.

It's not a defect in the program, I'm sure.
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12513
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Adobe element 14

Postby michael taylor » Thu Dec 08, 2016 12:32 pm

Steve ... I discovered that it dose work on the #1 Video line but not on the #2 or #3 video line :conf: Is it normal for editing to be on video #1 line only... I think I have answered my own question :-8
Thanks steve , less you have another comet :fg:
michael taylor
New User
New User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:05 am

Re: Adobe element 14

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Dec 08, 2016 4:13 pm

It works on any track for me. But I think you're getting close to figuring it out yourself!
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12513
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin


Return to PRE Version 14 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests