They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2018
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Clip dimensions do not match project dimension

Specific to Premiere Elements version 14

Clip dimensions do not match project dimension

Postby pharmer5 » Fri Apr 22, 2016 10:33 pm

I was trying to add shake reduction to a 4k clip that I shot and get a message that the clip dimensions do not match project and I need to start a new project. What preset should I use to start the new project if I'm using 4k clips from a Panasonic GH4?

Thanks
Arnie
pharmer5
New User
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 10:29 pm

Re: Clip dimensions do not match project dimension

Postby Bob » Sat Apr 23, 2016 2:13 am

The GH4 supports two 4K modes: Ultra HD 3840x2160 and Cinema 4K 4096x2160. Premiere Elements 14 supports Ultra HD 3840x2160. Ultra HD is also known as UHD or QFHD. When you drop the first clip on to the timeline, Premiere Pro should change the project settings to the most appropriate. If you want to manually select the project preset, you can. Select one of the QFHD presets under AVCHD.
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5656
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Clip dimensions do not match project dimension

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sat Apr 23, 2016 9:10 am

Further Bob's post:

Your camera shoots in MOV, MP4 and AVCHD formats. Which format are you shooting in?

Your camera also shoots in several resolutions. Which resolution and frame rate are you shooting in? 3840x2160:29.97p, 100Mbps (IPB) (LPCM) / [4K] 3840x2160:23.98p, 100Mbps (IPB) (LPCM) / [Full HD] 1920x1080:59.94p, 200Mbps (ALL-Intra) (LPCM) / 100Mbps (IPB) (LPCM) / 50Mbps (IPB) (LPCM) / [Full HD] 1920x1080:29.97p, 200Mbps (ALL-Intra) (LPCM) / 100Mbps (IPB) (LPCM) / 50Mbps (IPB) (LPCM) / [Full HD] 1920x1080:23.98p, 200Mbps (ALL-Intra) (LPCM) / 100Mbps (IPB) (LPCM) / 50Mbps (IPB) (LPCM)

Finally, look under the program's Edit menu and select Project Settings. What are the settings listed on the General page?
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12446
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Clip dimensions do not match project dimension

Postby pharmer5 » Sat Apr 23, 2016 7:11 pm

Thanks Bob and Steve for your quick replies. I shoot in 4k photo mode which is MP4/AAC 3328x2496 29.97p.
I have attached a snapshot of the project settings. Does PRE 14 support the format I shoot in and what preset do I need to set the project to?

Thanks again
Arnie
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
pharmer5
New User
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 10:29 pm

Re: Clip dimensions do not match project dimension

Postby Bob » Sun Apr 24, 2016 1:01 am

4K photo mode can use 1:1, 3:2, 4:3, and 16:9 aspect ratios. Why are you using 4:3? Are you using an anamorphic lens?

Premiere Elements expects 16:9 for HD video. I use Premiere Pro not Premiere Elements, so I can't say how it will accommodate that format. I'll let Steve comment on that. I don't believe Premiere Elements will have a preset that matches that format. If you are using an anamorphic lens, I'd try starting a new project and import the footage. Before placing it on the timeline, I'd conform the clips to the anamorphic aspect ratio of the lens (e.g. 2.0:1) and then place the conformed footage on the timeline and let the program set the project to match.
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5656
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Clip dimensions do not match project dimension

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sun Apr 24, 2016 7:21 am

I think you're right on the nose, Bob!

Try shooting some sample video in 3840x2160 29.97 fps and loading that into a new project. You should see much better performance.

Watch for a yellow "render" line over the first clip you add to your timeline (before add effects to it). Ideally you should NOT see a render line over it. When there is no render line, it means that your project is matching the video specs precisely -- and the program will then give you the best performance.

Also, make sure you've also got Quicktime installed on your computer. It provides important codecs for editing MOV and some MP4 video. (If you're concerned about the security of Quicktime, go to its directory folder and disable or delete the QuicktimePlayer.exe file.)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12446
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin


Return to PRE Version 14 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest